Snap Circuits
Java Minecraft Modding
Lego WeDo
Jr FLL

Classes

Classes at Einstein's Workshop are an amazing opportunity to learn STEM concepts and tools not typically covered in schools. Classes focus on a specific tool, concept or program in any one of our 4 STEM categories: Coding, Game Learning, Making and Inventing and Robotics. We have developed curriculum which teaches students and also includes challenge and project based opportunities for students to learn and grow together.

Class Highlights for 2018/2019!

  • All classes are 75 minutes per week for 8 weeks and cost $275 (unless otherwise noted on the Course Catalog page).
  • Registration includes a family membership to the drop-in space which is open Saturday and Sunday from 10am to 6pm.

*Clicking on a class title will bring you to the "Course Catalog" page with full class descriptions.

 

Spring
Session 4 Starts April 6th/ 7th and ends June 8th/ 9th

Skips April 20th/ 21st and May 25th/ 26th

Coding
Game Learning
Making & Inventing
Robotics

Kindergarten Grade

Coding for Kids
Sunday, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Minecraft Adventure Team
Sunday, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Intro to Electronics: Fun with Circuits
Saturday, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Young Inventors Squad
Saturday, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Learning Robotics with LEGO
Sunday, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

1st Grade

Coding for Kids
Sunday, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Minecraft Adventure Team
Sunday, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM Minecraft Club
Saturday, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Minecraft Club
Sunday, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Intro to Electronics: Fun with Circuits
Saturday, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Young Inventors Squad
Saturday, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Learning Robotics with LEGO
Sunday, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

2nd Grade

Scratch Programming
Saturday, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Minecraft Club
Saturday, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Minecraft Club
Sunday, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Minecraft Adventure Team
Sunday, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Handmade Robots and Simple Machines
Sunday, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Jr First Lego League
Saturday, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM LEGO Junior Engineers
Sunday, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM Lego Simple Machines
Saturday, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

3rd Grade

Scratch Programming
Saturday, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Minecraft Club
Saturday, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Minecraft Club
Sunday, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Handmade Robots and Simple Machines
Sunday, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Jr First Lego League
Saturday, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM LEGO Junior Engineers
Sunday, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM Lego Simple Machines
Saturday, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4th Grade

Code Kingdoms: My First Minecraft Mod
Saturday, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Minecraft Animation: Storytelling
Sunday, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Minecraft Club
Saturday, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM Minecraft Club
Sunday, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
3D Printing with BlocksCAD
Saturday, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM Digital Art
Saturday, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
FLL Robot Skills Team
Sunday, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

55th Grade

Code Kingdoms: My First Minecraft Mod
Saturday, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Minecraft Animation: Storytelling
Sunday, 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Minecraft Club
Saturday, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM Minecraft Club
Sunday, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
3D Printing with BlocksCAD
Saturday, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM Digital Art
Saturday, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
FLL Robot Skills Team
Sunday, 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

6th Grade

Game Design with Unity
Saturday, 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM Python Coding Club
Saturday, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM Learn to Code: Java Minecraft Modding
Sunday, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Minecraft Club
Saturday, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM Minecraft Club
Sunday, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Virtual Space Missions with Kerbal EDU
Sunday, 4:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Arduino Electronics and Programming
Sunday, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

7th - 8th Grade

Game Design with Unity
Saturday, 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM Python Coding Club
Saturday, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM Learn to Code: Java Minecraft Modding
Sunday, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Virtual Space Missions with Kerbal EDU
Sunday, 4:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Arduino Electronics and Programming
Sunday, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM